Privacy Policy

This page contains information about our Privacy Policy.

We understand that you, as a customer, visitor or user of our website, are concerned about the security and privacy of information we may gain about you online.

We are committed to respecting and upholding your legal right to privacy.

The page lets you knowhow we manage any personal information we have about you, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you do we hold?

Bob Jane Corporation Pty Ltd (“Bob Jane Corporation”) may hold the following information about you as a result of your dealings with us and/or activities on our website(s):

  • name, address, telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • product purchase details
  • vehicle / registration details;
  • any information you may provide to us in relation to T-Marts that you own or operate and may wish to sell (including but not limited to information regarding the sale price, goodwill, stock,nequipment, legal and other advisors);
  • any information you may provide to us in the course of applying to buy or operate a T-Marts franchise;
  • any additional information you provide to us, such as when you contact our Customer Relations Call Centre or log in to our web site;
  • any information you may provide to us through customer surveys.

What does Bob Jane Corporation do with your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • identifying you;
  • establishing your requirements and providing products or services relevant to your request;
  • setting up and managing our products and services, and and improving our products and
  • services through research, product development and training;
  • fulfilling our ongoing obligations (including warranty and recall) to you as the owner/driver of a vehicle we have fitted products & provided services to; or
  • assessing your suitability to purchase or operate a Bob Jane T-Mart franchise; or
  • facilitating a sale or purchase of a Bob Jane T-Mart franchise; or
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; or
  • we may also use it for direct mail, market research, quality control and product development purposes from time to time.

Who will Bob Corporation disclose your personal information to?

  • Bob Jane T-Marts may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to:
  • the advisors, consultants and contractors it ordinarily engages for the above purposes;
  • its related companies; or
  • one or more of our T-Marts on condition that they use it for the same purposes as set out above and only in connection with the Bob Jane T-Marts franchise or group.

When disclosing your personal information, Bob Jane T-Marts will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Social media and third party sites

We may collect personal information from you in order to provide you with the interaction or outcome you have requested on our social media pages or other third party sites online. This may require us to disclose your personal information to one or more third parties including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter. If you are using social media websites or tools such as Facebook or Twitter, you should also read and understand any separate privacy policy (or policies) that may apply to your use. Bob Jane Corporation is not responsible to you for the information handling practices of any such third party, including any host website or service provider.


As part of our recruitment process, we may gather information on your background, including personal information that you include on your application or resume, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your membership of a professional or trade association or trade union; security clearance or any criminal record(s) or charges you may have had filed against you. If you are applying to own or operate one of our T Mart franchises, we may request detailed information regarding your financial and credit history. When we need to collect this type of information, we will obtain your consent. If it is provided to us by way of your initial application, then your consent for us collecting it will be inferred.

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, when receiving the results of a psychological or competency test or assessment centre results. When we need to collect this type of information, we will obtain your consent prior to you taking part in the exercise.

In relation to the collection of personal information regarding references, we will not approach any referees without your specific permission or knowledge.

Please be aware, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may be limited in our ability to consider you for employment.

Unless permitted by law, we will only use your personal information collected in relation to recruitment for the primary purpose of employment with Bob Jane Corporation.


You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Customer Service Manager at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it, and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our non-marketing purposes or by law).

To opt out of receiving any further communication from Bob Jane T-Marts, simply email with your name and vehicle registration.

Questions, complaints and opting back in

Any questions about this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Bob Jane T-Marts or any request to opt back into receiving communications from Bob Jane T-Marts after you have opted out should be made in writing to the address below.

Customer Service Manager
Bob Jane Corporation

471 Williamstown Road
PH: (03) 9091 0777
FAX: (03) 9091 0735

Bob Jane Corporation Website

In general you can visit the Bob Jane T-Marts website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Bob Jane Corporation will depend on the scope of services that you choose to access. Particular sections of the Bob Jane T-Marts website may require you to provide Bob Jane T-Marts with personal information, including your name, email address or other contact or personal details and any additional information relevant to your query or the scope of services you require. Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect the information.

We do not currently use cookies on our website to collect personal information about you.

By using the Bob Jane T-Marts website you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. You also agree that when you submit comments, recordings, images or other personal content, for public display on our website, that content may be available for anyone in the world to read and/or view and/or comment on and potentially download.

Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Bob Jane T-Marts will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.


In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 30 November, 2011. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Bob Jane Corporation in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Bob Jane Corporation may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.